Bug 1142370 - Untested laptop multimedia keys, please report success or failure to eric.piel@tremplin-utc.net
Untested laptop multimedia keys, please report success or failure to eric.pie...
Status: RESOLVED WONTFIX
Classification: openSUSE
Product: openSUSE Tumbleweed
Classification: openSUSE
Component: Kernel
Current
i586 Other
: P5 - None : Normal (vote)
: ---
Assigned To: openSUSE Kernel Bugs
E-mail List
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2019-07-22 13:57 UTC by Suse User
Modified: 2020-12-04 08:07 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Found By: ---
Services Priority:
Business Priority:
Blocker: ---
Marketing QA Status: ---
IT Deployment: ---


Attachments
journal (325 bytes, text/plain)
2019-07-22 13:57 UTC, Suse User
Details
service guide (2.74 MB, application/pdf)
2019-07-22 15:54 UTC, Suse User
Details
dmidecode (8.45 KB, text/plain)
2019-07-22 16:27 UTC, Suse User
Details
evtest and led test (2.26 KB, text/plain)
2019-07-23 18:47 UTC, Suse User
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Suse User 2019-07-22 13:57:22 UTC
Created attachment 811190 [details]
journal

On each boot I see this message in the journal:

Untested laptop multimedia keys, please report success or failure to eric.piel@tremplin-utc.net

However nobody replies to that email address.
Comment 1 Takashi Iwai 2019-07-22 14:17:43 UTC
Could you give more hardware details?  It's wistron-btns driver and it has a quirk table depending on the DMI, so we need to know your machine DMI table.
Please upload the hwinfo output, at least.
Comment 2 Suse User 2019-07-22 15:54:12 UTC
Created attachment 811196 [details]
service guide

This is Acer TravelMate 2410. I am attaching the PDF of the service guide.

I am hesitant to upload full hwinfo output because it contains too much uniqely identifying info (serial numbers etc) most of which is probably not even necessary.

Could you please request the actual specific info which you really need (and which is safe to share in a public system like this one)?
Comment 3 Takashi Iwai 2019-07-22 16:01:46 UTC
At least the DMI information is needed.  Please give the output of dmidecode.
Comment 4 Suse User 2019-07-22 16:27:45 UTC
Created attachment 811199 [details]
dmidecode

Here it is.
Comment 5 Takashi Iwai 2019-07-22 17:03:29 UTC
OK, thanks.

And do all multimedia keys work as expected other than that message?  As far as I read the code, the driver detects: help, power, prog1, prog2, mail, www, config, wifi, and bluetooth keys.

If they do work, I'll submit the patch to upstream to turn off the test flag.
Basically there is no change about the driver behavior regarding this: it's merely a message asking whether it works or not :)
Comment 6 Suse User 2019-07-22 18:26:32 UTC
This laptop doesn't have bluetooth and wifi adapters.

I pressed each of the keys shown as "Easy-launch" buttons [#7 on page 7 of the service guide] or Bluetooth [#2 on page 8], or Wireless [#3 on page 8] while looking at 'journalctl -f' and I didn't observe anything happening whatsoever.

FWIW: this is a freshly installed Tumbleweed, so I am actually testing with the very first user login in XFCE.
Comment 7 Takashi Iwai 2019-07-23 10:18:31 UTC
(In reply to Suse User from comment #6)
> This laptop doesn't have bluetooth and wifi adapters.
> 
> I pressed each of the keys shown as "Easy-launch" buttons [#7 on page 7 of
> the service guide] or Bluetooth [#2 on page 8], or Wireless [#3 on page 8]
> while looking at 'journalctl -f' and I didn't observe anything happening
> whatsoever.

Basically from the kernel POV, it doesn't matter what the service guide gives.  The expected behavior is to return a proper key code per each key press.

Install evtest package, go to Linux console out of X, and run evtest as root to see whether you get a proper key event.  evtest will ask you about the device to test, and you'll need to choose one of them.

If the key event looks working, that's fine.
Comment 8 Takashi Iwai 2019-07-23 12:02:29 UTC
Also, one another feature by this driver: the LED for mail key.  If this is present, there should be a corresponding sysfs entry in /sys/class/leds, and you can control the LED there, too.  Please check it as well.
Comment 9 Suse User 2019-07-23 18:47:50 UTC
Created attachment 811356 [details]
evtest and led test

Please see the attached output.
Comment 10 Takashi Iwai 2019-07-24 06:47:34 UTC
Hm, so this doesn't look working on your machine.

Please report this to upstream bugzilla, e.g. bugzilla.kernel.org.  Or if you don't mind about the lack of these keys, just blacklist the module.
Comment 11 Suse User 2019-07-24 08:56:20 UTC
I may try to upstream it.

How do I blacklist the module please?
Comment 12 Suse User 2019-07-24 09:24:49 UTC
Reported upstream:

https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=204291
Comment 13 Takashi Iwai 2019-07-24 09:29:32 UTC
Put a line

  blacklist wistron_btns

in /etc/modprobe.d/99-local.conf.
Comment 14 Jiri Slaby 2019-11-04 12:39:10 UTC
As the message suggests: "please report success or failure to eric.piel@tremplin-utc.net". Have you tried doing so? It might the fastest way to actually get an answer.
Comment 15 Suse User 2019-11-12 12:23:45 UTC
> Have you tried doing so?

Yes. That has been answered in the opening message.

> It might the fastest way to actually get an answer.

No reply whatsoever (for more than a year).
Comment 16 Miroslav Beneš 2020-03-24 12:55:44 UTC
Hm, no one has touched the upstream driver except for mass updates for quite a long time. However, it seems to be actively maintained. MAINTAINERS file has

WISTRON LAPTOP BUTTON DRIVER
M:      Miloslav Trmac <mitr@volny.cz>
S:      Maintained
F:      drivers/input/misc/wistron_btns.c

You could try to add him to the upstream bugzilla entry, mail him or add him here.
Comment 17 Suse User 2020-03-25 15:11:18 UTC
I am trying to add the email address here but bugzilla is telling me:

Bugzilla was unable to make any match at all for one or more of the names and/or email addresses you entered on the previous page.

Please go back and try other names or email addresses.

CC:	
mitr@volny.cz did not match anything
Comment 18 Miroslav Beneš 2020-07-16 13:34:47 UTC
And have you tried to send him an email directly?
Comment 19 Miroslav Beneš 2020-11-13 15:05:14 UTC
No response, closing then.
Comment 20 Suse User 2020-11-27 13:49:22 UTC
Sorry for the late reply.

> And have you tried to send him an email directly?

No, I haven't because it seems to me the right way to discuss bugs is on a bug reporting system rather than bothering maintainers in a personal conversation.

Please let me know if there is any other info I can provide. The issue is not resolved.
Comment 21 Miroslav Beneš 2020-11-30 10:26:48 UTC
Well, the upstream bugzilla might work, but usually it does not. As is the case here. Mailing the upstream maintainer (with CCing linux-kernel@vger.kernel.org) is a perfect way to report issues, so do not worry.
Comment 22 Suse User 2020-12-03 12:29:23 UTC
OK, I have emailed the maintainer.

I did not CC linux-kernel@vger.kernel.org because I am not subscribed to that list (and I don't really want to be as kernel list is flooding with a lot of messages).

I hope this will work.
Comment 23 Suse User 2020-12-03 12:51:08 UTC
Reply from listed maintainer:

> I’m afraid I haven’t had any similar hardware for more than a decade. (I should have removed the MAINTAINERS entry, that’s entirely my fault.)
>     Mirek
Comment 24 Miroslav Beneš 2020-12-04 08:07:38 UTC
Ok, then there is unfortunately nothing we can do. You can blacklist the module as Takashi suggested in comment 10.