Bug 1172322 - usb message shown on console even with "quiet splash=silent"
usb message shown on console even with "quiet splash=silent"
Status: RESOLVED NORESPONSE
Classification: openSUSE
Product: openSUSE Tumbleweed
Classification: openSUSE
Component: Kernel
Current
Other Other
: P5 - None : Normal (vote)
: ---
Assigned To: openSUSE Kernel Bugs
E-mail List
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2020-05-31 13:05 UTC by Marcus Rückert
Modified: 2020-10-16 11:46 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Found By: ---
Services Priority:
Business Priority:
Blocker: ---
Marketing QA Status: ---
IT Deployment: ---
tiwai: needinfo? (mrueckert)


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Marcus Rückert 2020-05-31 13:05:59 UTC
Those messages are new since 5.6.14:

[So Mai 31 15:01:24 2020] usb usb1-port1: Cannot enable. Maybe the USB cable is bad?
[So Mai 31 15:01:25 2020] usb usb1-port1: Cannot enable. Maybe the USB cable is bad?
[So Mai 31 15:01:25 2020] usb usb1-port1: attempt power cycle
[So Mai 31 15:01:26 2020] usb usb1-port1: Cannot enable. Maybe the USB cable is bad?
[So Mai 31 15:01:27 2020] usb usb1-port1: Cannot enable. Maybe the USB cable is bad?
[So Mai 31 15:01:27 2020] usb usb1-port1: unable to enumerate USB device


No devices were changed on the machine.

Those messages interfer a bit with the luks prompt for the password. But I would also like to understand 

a) how to map usb1-port1 to the hardware ports.
b) why it started showing up now.
Comment 1 Marcus Rückert 2020-05-31 13:24:17 UTC
kernel-default-5.6.12-1.3.x86_64 does not show the message
kernel-default-5.6.14-1.1.x86_64 does show it
Comment 2 Takashi Iwai 2020-06-04 07:05:01 UTC
The changes between v5.6.12..v5.6.14 wrt drivers/usb are mostly for gadget and other device-specific fixes, so it's not obvious what may break.

In anyway, please give the detailed hardware information as well as hwinfo output, and the whole dmesg outputs on both working and non-working cases.
Comment 3 Frank Krüger 2020-06-04 09:15:51 UTC
Using current TW and Kernel:stable, my webcam does not work from time to time (using uvcvideo driver), and in this case I am also seeing the above-mentioned messages. Does your webcam work? What is the output of 'lsusb -t' and 'lsusb -v | grep -i port1'?
Comment 4 Miroslav Beneš 2020-10-16 11:46:19 UTC
No response, closing. Feel free to reopen if the issue still exists with the current TW kernel. In that case, provide the required information, please.