Bug 1180346 - Kernel 5.10.1 Broken
Kernel 5.10.1 Broken
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
Classification: openSUSE
Product: openSUSE Tumbleweed
Classification: openSUSE
Component: Kernel
Current
Other Other
: P5 - None : Major (vote)
: ---
Assigned To: openSUSE Kernel Bugs
E-mail List
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2020-12-25 02:36 UTC by Walddys Emmanuel Dorrejo Céspedes
Modified: 2021-02-22 15:02 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Found By: ---
Services Priority:
Business Priority:
Blocker: ---
Marketing QA Status: ---
IT Deployment: ---
tiwai: needinfo? (dev.dorrejo)


Attachments
Journalctl logs (253.26 KB, text/plain)
2020-12-25 02:36 UTC, Walddys Emmanuel Dorrejo Céspedes
Details
When booting up (4.21 MB, image/jpeg)
2020-12-25 02:38 UTC, Walddys Emmanuel Dorrejo Céspedes
Details
When restarting/shuting down (3.70 MB, image/jpeg)
2020-12-25 02:38 UTC, Walddys Emmanuel Dorrejo Céspedes
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Walddys Emmanuel Dorrejo Céspedes 2020-12-25 02:36:05 UTC
Created attachment 844698 [details]
Journalctl logs

Hello i installed the kernel 5.10.1 and face the next issue:

if i have a mouse/keyboard/FlashUSB connected to the machine, this cant boot up, stay on a loop boot process with the kernel and have to use REISUB to restart the machine.

when the machine boot up, the wireless and bluethooth do no work.

Wireless/bluethooth card: 00:14.3 Network controller: Intel Corporation Wireless-AC 9560 [Jefferson Peak] (rev 10)

USB Controller: USB controller: Intel Corporation Cannon Lake PCH USB 3.1 xHCI Host Controller (rev 10)

now, if i connect the usb after the machine boot up, this will work.

next, if i shutdown/reboot the machine with the mouse/keyboard/FlashUSB connected, this will go again with the same boot loop process when is booting.
Comment 1 Walddys Emmanuel Dorrejo Céspedes 2020-12-25 02:38:16 UTC
Created attachment 844699 [details]
When booting up
Comment 2 Walddys Emmanuel Dorrejo Céspedes 2020-12-25 02:38:50 UTC
Created attachment 844700 [details]
When restarting/shuting down
Comment 3 Frank Krüger 2020-12-25 23:28:18 UTC
Probably a dup of bug #1180344. For a workaround, see https://bugzilla.opensuse.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1180344#c16.
Comment 4 Takashi Iwai 2020-12-27 07:54:45 UTC
Could you check whether the suggested workaround is effective?
Comment 5 Walddys Emmanuel Dorrejo Céspedes 2021-01-19 01:08:59 UTC
The workaround worker, close because the new update fix this problema and others one.
Comment 6 Walddys Emmanuel Dorrejo Céspedes 2021-02-22 15:02:01 UTC
Old kernel wont be used, deprecated issue. On new is fixed