Bug 1182880 - Window decoration does not appear correctly
Window decoration does not appear correctly
Status: NEW
Classification: openSUSE
Product: openSUSE Tumbleweed
Classification: openSUSE
Component: Kernel
Current
x86-64 openSUSE Tumbleweed
: P5 - None : Normal (vote)
: ---
Assigned To: openSUSE Kernel Bugs
E-mail List
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2021-03-01 18:36 UTC by antoine bl
Modified: 2022-05-26 13:27 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Found By: ---
Services Priority:
Business Priority:
Blocker: ---
Marketing QA Status: ---
IT Deployment: ---


Attachments
window decoration (101.92 KB, image/png)
2021-03-01 18:36 UTC, antoine bl
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description antoine bl 2021-03-01 18:36:31 UTC
Created attachment 846634 [details]
window decoration

Window decoration does not appear correctly on opensuse tumbleweed xfce. (see picture attached)

michel@ninja:~> sudo lspci -nnk | grep -A3 VGA
[sudo] Mot de passe de root : 
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: NVIDIA Corporation G98 [GeForce 9300 GE] [10de:06e0] (rev a1)
	Subsystem: LeadTek Research Inc. Device [107d:5aa7]
	Kernel driver in use: nouveau
	Kernel modules: nouveau
michel@ninja:~> uname -a
Linux ninja 5.10.16-1-default #1 SMP Sat Feb 13 16:20:19 UTC 2021 (11381f3) x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
michel@ninja:~> lsb_release -a
LSB Version:	n/a
Distributor ID:	openSUSE
Description:	openSUSE Tumbleweed
Release:	20210223
Codename:	n/a
michel@ninja:~> 


I tried few ways to solve this issue

1 > I run "xfwm4 --replace" and it works (but I have to do this at every reboot)
2 > Turning off auto-login solves this issue (I do not understand why)
3 > I tried to install nvidia drivers but they do not exist for my hardware on tumbleweed
Comment 1 Takashi Iwai 2021-03-08 16:39:39 UTC
Could you report this to the upstream bug tracker, e.g. gitlab.freedesktop.org Issues?

Also, is this a regression from the previous releases?
Comment 2 antoine bl 2021-03-08 17:03:03 UTC
I always had this issue since I installed opensuse tumbleweed at the end of December 2020.
I did not experienced this issue before. (lubuntu 18.04 if I remember correctly)

Where should I report this issue ?
Is it related to nouveau ? https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/drm/nouveau
or xfce ? https://bugzilla.xfce.org/
Comment 3 Takashi Iwai 2021-03-08 17:37:36 UTC
It's likely a nouveau driver bug.
Comment 4 antoine bl 2021-03-08 18:34:54 UTC
this issue can now be found here
https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/drm/nouveau/-/issues/71
Comment 5 Miroslav Beneš 2022-02-25 16:54:25 UTC
Nothing new in the upstream bug report.

Antoine, is this still an issue with the latest TW kernel?
Comment 6 antoine bl 2022-02-28 20:24:59 UTC
Last time I checked the status of this issue (last december), it was still here.

I can not test the latest TW kernel right now.
I will give you some feedback asap.
Comment 7 antoine bl 2022-05-26 13:27:41 UTC
> Antoine, is this still an issue with the latest TW kernel?

yes I still have this issue with the latest kernel